|
Ocimum basilicum
Linn.
Family : Labiatae
Other names: Sweet
basil; St.Joseph wort
Description
The common sweet basil
(Ocimum basilicum), with its several types
and varieties ,is an annual aromatic plant , widely
grown because of its pleasant spicy odor and taste.
This leafy herb of the mint family is grown primarily
in Egypt and USA. Both the leaves and the essential
oils distilled from the flowering plants are used
as flavouring agents. It is one of the ancient
spices and remnants of it were found in Egyptian
burial chambers.
Botany
Basil is a bushy (of
60cm height) aromatic annual with brittle branched
stems. There are large and dwarf types with oval,
shiny, fleshy and fragile, dark green, or purple,
variegated leaves, some of which are ornamentals.
The fresh leaves are about 5cm long and 2cm wide.
Creamy white flowers are in whorls.
Cultivation
The seeds should be
planted early in spring in rich, moist soil in
rows 90cm apart at the rate of 12 to 15 for every
30 cm and covered with soil. Germination requires
5 to 7 days, and thinning the plants is not necessary.
Growth is rapid, and no special care other than
the usual cultivation practices are required.
Flowering shoots are pinched out to extend useful
life of plants.
When the plants begin
to flower they should be cut 15 to 20 cm above
the ground to provide herbs for drying. Several
cuttings may be made during the season. The green
tender leaves may be used fresh at any time. The
herb can be tied in small bundles and hung in
a well-ventilated dark room or spread thinly on
a screen to dry. After thorough drying, the leaves
and flowering tops may be stripped from the stems
and packed in closed containers.
Basil contains a very
low percent (0.1 - 1.0 %) of essential or volatile
oil. An oleoresin containing 2 - 5 % volatile
oil is available, as well as an essential oil.
The principal components of the volatile oil are
methyl chavicol (estragole), linalool and cineol.
Basil is one of the spices which does have definite
quality differences from one origin to another.
Culinary, medicinal
and other use
The leaves, fresh or
dry, may be used to improve the flavour of tomato
dishes, cucumbers, green salads, eggs, ricotta
cheese mixes and shrimp. It is a popular culinary
flavouring, typical of Mediterranean cuisines.
Oil of basil is used in perfumery, soaps, cosmetics
and liqueurs. It is a good insect repellant. Medicinally
it is used to sooth pain and treat vomiting ,
nervous stress and headaches.
|